Cacao Nibs

NZ$5.00
Size
Quantity
Add To Cart

Cacao nibs are made from crushing down cacao beans into small fragments. Cacao nibs contain all the properties of the whole beans and can be added to any recipe to provide a powerful nutrient boost, a bitter chocolate flavour and a delicious crunchy texture.

The health benefits of cacao are vast and scientific studies have shown cacao can assist with many symptoms and conditions by interacting with our natural biochemical and physiological pathways. Cacao can be taken to improve mental health, immunity and oxidative stress, cardiovascular health, metabolic syndrome, inflammatory conditions, fatigue, nutritional deficiencies, skin health, bone health, and even cancer. It is a versatile and all-natural food that can help to assist in one’s personal health journey. Cacao has been shown to benefit the health related conditions:

  • Mental health
  • Immunity and Inflammation
  • Cardiovascular health
  • Metabolic syndrome
  • Fatigue
  • Nutritional deficiencies
  • Cancer
  • Skin health
  • Bone health

Common names: Cacao nibs, Cocoa nibs, Raw chocolate nibs
Botanical name: Theobroma cacao
Status: Certified organic
Origin: Peru
Plant part: Seed/Fruit

NZ$5.00
Size
Quantity
Add To Cart

Wildflower Botanicals Ltd. trading as Wildflower Botanicals (est. 2007)

NZ$5.00
Size
Quantity
Add To Cart