Hello! We are taking a well-earned break from 20th December, with all orders being posted out again on Tuesday 8th January 2019. Have a FAB Festive Season :)

Sandalwood (West Indian) essential oil

NZ$8.60
Size
Enquire

Notes: Pleasantly woody aroma, with hints of vanilla and cedar

GC components: Valerianol, beta-eudesmol, epi-gamma-eudesmol and elemol

Plant parts used:  Wood

Extraction method: Steam distillation

Certification: Conventional

Region of origin: Haiti


DESCRIPTION                             

Sandalwood essential oil is relaxing and calming. It can help to relieve frustration and sexual tension as well as general stress and irritability. The perfume is uplifting and soothing with a strong anti-inflammatory action. The oil slows the ageing process and regenerates the skin, making it an excellent choice for facial care blends to soothe and soften dry, irritated skin. West Indian Sandalwood can be used as a base note fixative oil in soaps and cosmetics. It demonstrates antiseptic, balsamic, decongestant, emollient, muscle relaxant, and sedative qualities.  

NZ$8.60
Size
Enquire
NZ$8.60
Size
Enquire