Patchouli essential oil

NZ$6.50
Size
Quantity
DownUp
Add To Cart

Notes: Rich aromatic-spicy woody-balsamic sweet herbaceous odour

GC components: Patchouli alcohol, bulnesene, guainene, seychellene, patchoulene

Plant parts used:  Leaves

Extraction method: Steam distillation

Certification: Certified organic

Region of origin: Indonesia


DESCRIPTION                             

Patchouli was first popular in the west during the 19th century. At this time carpet, fabrics, garments and woven goods produced in India and the Middle East were routinely packed with Patchouli leaf, which acted as an insect repellent. This lead to the scent being associated with fine quality goods and in fact the oil was added to locally produced goods in order to disguise their origin and increase the price they could fetch. It is highly regarded in perfumery and is a common component of the Chypre family of perfumes.

In Aromatherapy, Patchouli oil is considered beneficial for nervous tension, low moods and other symptoms of stress. In skin care it is used because of its regenerating, disinfecting, moistening and cooling of the tissues.

NZ$6.50
Size
Quantity
DownUp
Add To Cart
NZ$6.50
Size
Quantity
DownUp
Add To Cart